KudoZ home » English to German » Construction / Civil Engineering

crawl space

German translation: Kriechkeller/Bekriechungsraum/Kriechboden


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crawl space
German translation:Kriechkeller/Bekriechungsraum/Kriechboden
Entered by: Dr. Stephan Pietzko

06:49 Dec 16, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: crawl space
Most American houses have one. How to say in German?
Lucy M.
Kriechkeller/Bekriechungsraum/Kriechboden
Explanation:
Crawl spaces are not very common in German houses. However, there are possible translations: "Kriechkeller" should be understandable for almost everyone. "Bekriechungsraum" is architectural terminology, which could cause problems depending on context.
If the crawl space is under the roof, you should translate it "Kriechboden"
Selected response from:

Dr. Stephan Pietzko
Canada
Grading comment
That helps! Thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Kriechkeller/Bekriechungsraum/Kriechboden
Dr. Stephan Pietzko
4niedriger Keller / Zwischendecke (under roof)cochrum
4Kriechkeller/Bekriechungsraum/Kriechboden


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kriechkeller/Bekriechungsraum/Kriechboden


Explanation:
Crawl spaces are not very common in German houses. However, there are possible translations: "Kriechkeller" should be understandable for almost everyone. "Bekriechungsraum" is architectural terminology, which could cause problems depending on context.
If the crawl space is under the roof, you should translate it "Kriechboden"


    native German

Native speaker of:

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kriechkeller/Bekriechungsraum/Kriechboden


Explanation:
Crawl spaces are not very common in German houses. However, there are possible translations: "Kriechkeller" should be understandable for almost everyone. "Bekriechungsraum" is architectural terminology, which could cause problems depending on context.
If the crawl space is under the roof, you should translate it "Kriechboden"


    native German
Dr. Stephan Pietzko
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
That helps! Thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: In the US the crawl space is always under the house. So I would go with Kriechkeller.
40 mins

agree  Pro Lingua
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
niedriger Keller / Zwischendecke (under roof)


Explanation:
crawl space (n: US) niedriger Keller;
(under roof) Zwischendecke f.
The Collins Large German Dictionary


    Reference: http://www.foreignword.com/Tools/dictsrch_hp.asp?query=crawl...
cochrum
Germany




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Ljapunov, Steffen Walter