KudoZ home » English to German » Other

My bedroom is very big but I have to share it with my older brother. My room giv

German translation: Mein Zimmer ist sehr groß, aber ich muß es mit meinem älteren Bruder teilen.


20:37 Dec 17, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: My bedroom is very big but I have to share it with my older brother. My room giv
This is for my german homework, because i didn't understand it.
Jon
German translation:Mein Zimmer ist sehr groß, aber ich muß es mit meinem älteren Bruder teilen.
Explanation:
Mein Zimmer ist sehr groß, aber ich muß es mit meinem älteren Bruder teilen.
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Mein Zimmer ist sehr groß, aber ich muß es mit meinem älteren Bruder teilen.
Elvira Stoianov
5 +4Mein Zimmer ist zwar sehr groß, aber ich muss es mit meinem großen Bruder teilen.Klaus Fenselau
4 +2Mein Schlafzimmer ist sehr groß, aber ich muß es mit meinem älteren Bruder teilen.
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Mein Zimmer ist sehr groß, aber ich muß es mit meinem älteren Bruder teilen.


Explanation:
Mein Zimmer ist sehr groß, aber ich muß es mit meinem älteren Bruder teilen.


    none needed
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 726
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann
19 mins

agree  Michaela Müller: Hat da jemand von Dir abgeschrieben?
26 mins

agree  xxxHMN.Berlin
11 hrs

agree  mimichan
15 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mein Schlafzimmer ist sehr groß, aber ich muß es mit meinem älteren Bruder teilen.


Explanation:
Mein Zimmer gibt...


    13 years in Germany
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann
16 mins

agree  Geri Linda Metterle: The only one who translated bedroom correctly :)
19 hrs
  -> Thanks! Who wrote SCHLAFzimmer at all.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Mein Zimmer ist zwar sehr groß, aber ich muss es mit meinem großen Bruder teilen.


Explanation:
Mein Zimmer ist zwar sehr groß, aber ich muss es mit meinem großen Bruder teilen.

Klaus Fenselau
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RWSTranslation
48 mins

agree  Ullrich Kern: sehr schön, dieses "zwar" .... Wird er vielleicht doch noch versetzt???
1 hr

agree  mimichan
4 hrs

agree  Tanja Wohlgemuth
5 hrs