KudoZ home » English to German » Other

to my sweetheart

German translation: Für meinen Liebling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to my sweetheart
German translation:Für meinen Liebling
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

05:22 Dec 18, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to my sweetheart
To put on a gift.
Gloria Dreger
Für meinen Liebling
Explanation:
or:für meine(n) Süsse(n)
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Für meinen Liebling
Johanna Timm, PhD
5 +7Für meinen Schatz
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Für meinen Liebling


Explanation:
or:für meine(n) Süsse(n)

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4374

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Lemminger: yep, but it's "für meinen Süßen". :-)
1 min

agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Maybe Johanna's keyboard doesn't have a 'ß'. :o)
1 hr
  -> indeed -it doesn't..

agree  Thomas Bollmann
2 hrs

agree  RWSTranslation
3 hrs

agree  Olav Rixen
3 hrs

agree  Tanja Wohlgemuth
7 hrs

agree  Michaela Müller
8 hrs

agree  Geri Linda Metterle
10 hrs

agree  Nicole Worbis
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Für meinen Schatz


Explanation:
just another possibility; it means for my "treasure", but Germans seem to us it a lot

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 726

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Stephan Pietzko
30 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
1 hr

agree  RWSTranslation
1 hr

agree  Tanja Wohlgemuth
6 hrs

agree  Michaela Müller: I think I will/would prefer to use this one
7 hrs

agree  Geri Linda Metterle: Yes Germans, use "mein Schatz" a lot, but I prefer Liebling.
8 hrs

agree  Nicole Worbis
9 hrs