KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Next /Back

German translation: Weiter/Zurück


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Next /Back
German translation:Weiter/Zurück
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

14:50 Dec 19, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Next /Back
I need help translating the "Next" and "Back" buttons as they appear on Web pages.
Your help is greatly appreciated!
k
cosmigonon
Weiter/Zurück
Explanation:
weiter = go on
Selected response from:

schmurr
Grading comment
Thanks to you both! It's hard to choose when all answers are correct...

Thanks a bunch!
k
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Weiter / ZurückTatianaJ
5Weiter // ZurückWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
3 +1Weiter/Zurück
schmurr


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Weiter/Zurück


Explanation:
weiter = go on

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 65
Grading comment
Thanks to you both! It's hard to choose when all answers are correct...

Thanks a bunch!
k

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hpi
4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Weiter // Zurück


Explanation:
This is the most phrasing for "Next" / "Back"

Hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-19 14:53:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: should have been: "the most common..." - we all should take more time typing our answers ;-)

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 52

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Weiter / Zurück


Explanation:
This is the most commonly used German equivalent.

Hope it helps :)

TatianaJ