KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Existence is God!

German translation: Leben ist Gott


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Existence is God
German translation:Leben ist Gott
Entered by: schmurr

16:20 Dec 19, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
/ bible
English term or phrase: Existence is God!
Religious Research.
Riddell84
Leben ist Gott!
Explanation:
"Existenz" sounds a bit too scientific.
Selected response from:

schmurr
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Leben ist Gott!
schmurr
4 +1Dasein ist Gott
Eva Blanar
4aus Gott leben
RWSTranslation
4die Existenz ist Gott...
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 -1Gott ist Leben !martina schneider


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Leben ist Gott!


Explanation:
"Existenz" sounds a bit too scientific.

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 65
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geri Linda Metterle
0 min

agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Correct.
1 min

agree  Nicole Worbis
2 days 18 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Gott ist Leben !


Explanation:
This phrase is not exactly biblical, not word by word - but very much so in its sense :

see Luke 20,38 / John 17,3 / Epheser 4,18 / 1. John 5,11

martina schneider
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  hpi: Bekannte Aussage, jedoch nicht dem Englischen entsprechend
2 hrs
  -> I think it doesn´t make sense to say "Leben / Existenz ist Gott" in a biblical context !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
die Existenz ist Gott...


Explanation:
as seen by Descartes.
Descartes defines substance as something that simply exists and that does not require anything else for its existence. In this sense, God is for Descartes the only substance. However,according to Descartes, the material and the soul are also substance, because, as created things, they require only God for their existence.


    too many hours in philosophy classes
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4374

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dasein ist Gott


Explanation:
I think Dasein is more frequently used in German than Existenz.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mimichan: I have seen "Dasein" a lot. By the way, wasn't Decartes one of the philosophers who used the word "dasein" (when his work was translated into German)?
16 hrs
  -> I have no idea, but I could have been the translator, I would have opted for Dasein, I'm sure. (Existenz sounds more hands-on to me, like "eine Existenz aufbauen" - zum Beispiel, als "Pro"... ) ;-)))

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aus Gott leben


Explanation:
Idee für eine religiöse Aussage

RWSTranslation
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 173