KudoZ home » English to German » Other

channel search button

German translation: Rubrik-Suchfunktion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:channel search button
German translation:Rubrik-Suchfunktion
Entered by: Tanja Wohlgemuth

14:23 Feb 15, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: channel search button
Our online booking system provides a channel search button for ‘Special Events’ to enable your customers to check for any trade fair dates in their destinations.

Hat jemand eine Ahnung, worum es sich bei diesem "channel search button" handeln könnte? Was mich dabei verwirrt ist "channel"...

Vielen Dank für eure Hilfe schon im Voraus.
Tanja Wohlgemuth
Germany
Rubrik-Suchfunktion
Explanation:
hört sich an, als ginge es um die Suchfunktion in bestimmten Themengebieten oder auch Vertriebskanälen des Anbieters
Selected response from:

Birgit Niggemann
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Rubrik-Suchfunktion
Birgit Niggemann
4 -2Sendersuchlaufknopf
swisstell


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Sendersuchlaufknopf


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-02-15 14:34:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vorderseite mit Sendersuchlaufknopf (Statomat): http://www.lrr.in.tum.
De/~Acher/imgs/IMG_0948.JPG Der Sendersuchlauf Hat die Richtung Beim Anschlag brigens ...
www.ureader.de/message/986367.aspx -

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Online booking system - was für Sender?
1 hr

disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: maybe on a radio or TV, but not here
8 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Rubrik-Suchfunktion


Explanation:
hört sich an, als ginge es um die Suchfunktion in bestimmten Themengebieten oder auch Vertriebskanälen des Anbieters

Birgit Niggemann
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrandis: thnink so too, ex: search channel feeds or subscribe to channels
1 min
  -> Danke, Brandis

agree  Kim Metzger: Nothing to do with Sender.
8 mins
  -> Danke, Kim

agree  Cornelia Mayer: Vielleicht lieber Rubrikensuchfunktion
28 mins
  -> Danke, Tikimayer, stimmt, klingt flüssiger

agree  Carla Schaudt
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Carla.