KudoZ home » English to German » International Org/Dev/Coop

outreach programme

German translation: Entwicklungsprogramm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:outreach programme
German translation:Entwicklungsprogramm

17:38 Dec 23, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: outreach programme
"Both the Guidelines for international cooperation ... and the Convention’s Outreach Programme promote site twinning as a mechanism for accelerating the flow of knowledge and assistance and promoting training opportunities"
Any ideas on how to translate outreach programme? Thanks for your help in advance.
Margit
Entwicklungsprogramm
Explanation:
All of the answers so far leave me unsatisfied. The "Outreach Programme" is just a fabcy word for "Development Program", i.e. reaching out to others to help them develop.

Let's go back to the bqasics in the translations. Using the English term might be chicque but it won't explain very much and might leave some readers guessing.

HTH
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
We agreed with your reasoning and chose your translation. Thank you all for your help & Happy New Year!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Entwicklungsprogramm
Alexander Schleber
4Outreach Programm oder Beratungsprogramm
Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
4Outreach-programm
Eva Blanar
4Kontaktaufnahmeprogram/Oeffnungsprogram
Kim Metzger
3InformationsprogrammBarbara Erblehner-Swann


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Outreach Programm oder Beratungsprogramm


Explanation:
Outreach is frequently used in German, too and often means something like "Beratung" or "Hilfe" in the widest sense.


    Reference: http://www.gsi.de/~pinkenbu/ana/diplom/node39.html
Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kontaktaufnahmeprogram/Oeffnungsprogram


Explanation:
Just some other words found online a Eurodicatom and Leo.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Outreach-programm


Explanation:
I would keep it, otherwise at least part of the intentions would be lost.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Informationsprogramm


Explanation:
"outreach" is often translated to "Beratung". However in this context I would use the term "Information".

Barbara Erblehner-Swann
New Zealand

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Entwicklungsprogramm


Explanation:
All of the answers so far leave me unsatisfied. The "Outreach Programme" is just a fabcy word for "Development Program", i.e. reaching out to others to help them develop.

Let's go back to the bqasics in the translations. Using the English term might be chicque but it won't explain very much and might leave some readers guessing.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
We agreed with your reasoning and chose your translation. Thank you all for your help & Happy New Year!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geri Linda Metterle: I think the German word is just perfect.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks. Yes, inded. It does not always have to be the techy newspeak in English.