KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Weight inventory

German translation: Gewichtsinventar


08:24 Dec 27, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Weight inventory
This is a part of a stage spec.

"CWT Fly System:
#of line sets:91
Weight capacity:1500lbs.
Weight inventory:70000lbs.
Akemi.T
German translation:Gewichtsinventar
Explanation:
In this context, Gewichtsbestand or Gewichtsinventar would appear to be applicable translation.
Greetings
Adolpho J Silva
Selected response from:

Adolpho J Silva
Brazil
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Gewichtsinventar / Gesamtgewicht
Alexander Schleber
4Gewichtsinventar
Adolpho J Silva


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gewichtsinventar / Gesamtgewicht


Explanation:
"Gewichtsinventar " is a direct translation. I would be happier with "Gesamtgewicht", which after all is the sum of such an inventory.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Stephan Pietzko
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gewichtsinventar


Explanation:
In this context, Gewichtsbestand or Gewichtsinventar would appear to be applicable translation.
Greetings
Adolpho J Silva

Adolpho J Silva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 21
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!