KudoZ home » English to German » Other

spottiness:50 - 3/4" hemp

German translation: ...verwischtes Abbild...


08:38 Dec 27, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: spottiness:50 - 3/4" hemp
This is a part of a stage spec.

"CWT Fly system:
Spottiness: 50 - 3/4" hemp
Rope sheaves:21 doubles - 50 singles
Cable sheaves:92 single groove sheaves (beam mount)
Akemi.T
German translation:...verwischtes Abbild...
Explanation:
"Spottiness", inb the above context, appears to reflect a "stained image". An adwequate translation into German would be....verwischtes Abbild.
Greetings.
Adolpho J Silva
Selected response from:

Adolpho J Silva
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ausfleckung
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 +1...verwischtes Abbild...
Adolpho J Silva


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...verwischtes Abbild...


Explanation:
"Spottiness", inb the above context, appears to reflect a "stained image". An adwequate translation into German would be....verwischtes Abbild.
Greetings.
Adolpho J Silva

Adolpho J Silva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 21
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Stephan Pietzko
10 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ausfleckung


Explanation:
supported by Ernst, Wb d. ind. Technik


    Reference: http://www.everlast4steel.com/Product/Product_d.html
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4374