KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Hello, it is Kevin from England. Can I speak to Nicole please?

German translation: Guten Tag, hier spricht Kevin aus England. Dürfte ich bitte Nicole sprechen?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hello, it is Kevin from England. Can I speak to Nicole please?
German translation:Guten Tag, hier spricht Kevin aus England. Dürfte ich bitte Nicole sprechen?
Entered by: ChristinaT

12:21 Dec 27, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Hello, it is Kevin from England. Can I speak to Nicole please?
Telephone call.
Kevin Yelland
Guten Tag,..
Explanation:
Guten tag, hier spricht Kevin aus England. Dürfte ich bitte Nicole sprechen?

This is what my Mother would have wanted to hear, if a boy from England had called me! Nice and polite.. :)

Hope this helps!

Ciao!
Selected response from:

ChristinaT
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Guten Tag,..
ChristinaT
5 +7Hallo, hier spricht Kevin aus England. Kann ich bitte mit Nicole sprechen?xxxGAK
5 +2Hallo. Hier ist Kevin aus England.
Daniela Penn
5Guten Tag. Hier spricht Kevin aus England, kann ich bitte mit Nicole sprechen?
5Guten Tag. Hier spricht Kevin aus England, kann ich bitte mit Nicole sprechen?
5Guten Tag. Hier spricht Kevin aus England, kann ich bitte mit Nicole sprechen?
5Guten Tag. Hier spricht Kevin aus England, kann ich bitte mit Nicole sprechen?
4 +1Hallo, ich bin Kevin aus England. Könnte ich Nicole sprechen bitte?
Mats Wiman
5Guten Tag. Hier spricht Kevin aus England, kann ich bitte mit Nicole sprechen?


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Guten Tag,..


Explanation:
Guten tag, hier spricht Kevin aus England. Dürfte ich bitte Nicole sprechen?

This is what my Mother would have wanted to hear, if a boy from England had called me! Nice and polite.. :)

Hope this helps!

Ciao!

ChristinaT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann: also absolutely correct, indeed, your version is more polite
2 mins

agree  xxxSprachprof: I'd prefer this version, though the others aren't wrong
47 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov: the others are also correct
1 hr

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Good "native" answer
1 hr

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
1 hr

agree  Mats Wiman: Very polite and perfect German but would requeire something like "Good morning, my name is Kevin, could I speak..."
3 hrs

agree  Nicole Worbis
5 hrs

agree  Dr. Stephan Pietzko
9 hrs

agree  Tanja Wohlgemuth
1 day 27 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Hallo, hier spricht Kevin aus England. Kann ich bitte mit Nicole sprechen?


Explanation:
German native.

xxxGAK
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Also natural German - GOOD
1 hr

agree  Thomas Bollmann: another possibility
2 hrs

agree  RWSTranslation
7 hrs

agree  Dr. Stephan Pietzko
9 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters
11 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
12 hrs

agree  Tanja Wohlgemuth
1 day 11 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hallo, ich bin Kevin aus England. Könnte ich Nicole sprechen bitte?


Explanation:
corresponds to the tone and style of the question.
Please see my comment above.


    13 years in Germany
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann: you are absolutely right, but sorry, Mats, your word order is slightly incorrect: "Könnte ich bitte Nicole sprechen?" This is the correct German word order.
35 mins
  -> Thanks, but 'sorry' is a very condescending word AND there is nothing 'incorrect' about my word order. It's a matter of stress and tone.

neutral  RWSTranslation: ich empfinde die Wortstellung mit "bitte" am Ende auch eher unangenehm, bei falscher Betonung sogar als unfreundlich
4 hrs
  -> The same goes for the other 'bitte' if you stress it.

agree  Dr. Stephan Pietzko
5 hrs

neutral  Tanja Wohlgemuth: In my opinion this doesn't sound as good as the other two possibilities
20 hrs

disagree  TTilch: Incorrect word order.
6 days
  -> Incorrect?

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hallo. Hier ist Kevin aus England.


Explanation:
Kann ich bitte Nicole sprechen?

Daniela Penn
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TTilch
1 day 3 hrs

agree  Thomas Bollmann: another nice solution
4 days

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Guten Tag. Hier spricht Kevin aus England, kann ich bitte mit Nicole sprechen?


Explanation:
As I assume that you don't speak German I will try to give you an idea on how to pronounce the phrase:
Gooten Taag (long a). Here shpricht Kevin ous england (en like in end, long a)cann (short a) each bette met Nicole shpreachen. (the ch a little bit like sh). That is probably a bad pronounciation help, but the person who answeres can probably understand you.


Native speaker of:

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Guten Tag. Hier spricht Kevin aus England, kann ich bitte mit Nicole sprechen?


Explanation:
As I assume that you don't speak German I will try to give you an idea on how to pronounce the phrase:
Gooten Taag (long a). Here shpricht Kevin ous england (en like in end, long a)cann (short a) each bette met Nicole shpreachen. (the ch a little bit like sh). That is probably a bad pronounciation help, but the person who answeres can probably understand you.


Native speaker of:

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Guten Tag. Hier spricht Kevin aus England, kann ich bitte mit Nicole sprechen?


Explanation:
As I assume that you don't speak German I will try to give you an idea on how to pronounce the phrase:
Gooten Taag (long a). Here shpricht Kevin ous england (en like in end, long a)cann (short a) each bette met Nicole shpreachen. (the ch a little bit like sh). That is probably a bad pronounciation help, but the person who answeres can probably understand you.


Native speaker of:

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Guten Tag. Hier spricht Kevin aus England, kann ich bitte mit Nicole sprechen?


Explanation:
As I assume that you don't speak German I will try to give you an idea on how to pronounce the phrase:
Gooten Taag (long a). Here shpricht Kevin ous england (en like in end, long a)cann (short a) each bette met Nicole shpreachen. (the ch a little bit like sh). That is probably a bad pronounciation help, but the person who answeres can probably understand you.


Native speaker of:

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Guten Tag. Hier spricht Kevin aus England, kann ich bitte mit Nicole sprechen?


Explanation:
As I assume that you don't speak German I will try to give you an idea on how to pronounce the phrase:
Gooten Taag (long a). Here shpricht Kevin ous england (en like in end, long a)cann (short a) each bette met Nicole shpreachen. (the ch a little bit like sh). That is probably a bad pronounciation help, but the person who answeres can probably understand you.


Native speaker of: