KudoZ home » English to German » Other

you bastard

German translation: Du hast Kenny umgebracht, Du Schwein!


05:56 Dec 28, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: you bastard
you killed kenny, you bastard
kravin morehead
German translation:Du hast Kenny umgebracht, Du Schwein!
Explanation:
That's a famous Southpark quote, Kenny is killed in about all sequels. If I remember correctly, the German version always uses "Schwein". In fact it is always expressed in form of a plural as "Ihr habt Kenny umgebracht, Ihr Schweine." (You killed Kenny, you bastards.)

Cheers
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Du hast Kenny umgebracht, Du Schwein!
Claudia Tomaschek
4 +4du Mistkerl!
Mats Wiman
5 +1du BastardxxxZareah
5Du hast Kenny getötet , du Schwein!
4 +1Du hast Kenny umgebracht, du Bastard.
Kim Metzger
5Du hast Kenny getötet , du Schwein!
Michaela Müller
4Du hast Kenny getötet , du Schwein!


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
du Bastard


Explanation:
du hast Kenny umgebracht, du Bastard/Schwein/Sch...kerl


    Langenscheidt New Am.
    Slang Dictionary
xxxZareah
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mats Wiman: 'bastard' can be 'Bastard' =' Mischling' but does not seem likely here
13 mins

agree  Ulla Haufe: Bastard is used cursing like this,though Scheißkerl/Mistvieh/Drecksack is more common
2 hrs

agree  Thomas Bollmann
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Du hast Kenny umgebracht, du Bastard.


Explanation:
The word is the same in both languages.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mats Wiman: 'bastard' can be 'Bastard' =' Mischling' but does not seem likely here
12 mins
  -> Mats, Bastard is also a swearword in German: http://www.radsport-news.com/news/festinal.htm

agree  Ulla Haufe: see above
2 hrs

agree  Thomas Bollmann
3 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
du Mistkerl!


Explanation:
or
du Schweinehund

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-28 06:18:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot the \'Du hast Kenny umgebracht, du Mistkerl!\'


    Duden-Oxford+13 years in Germany
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jviaene: I would chose Schweinehund, I know the context: south park, a rather nasty (but funny!!) TV-series
4 mins
  -> Thanks! I didn't but assumed something like taht.

agree  Thomas Bollmann: another posibility
2 hrs

agree  xxxHenri
6 hrs

agree  xxxJuttaDD: I would prefer Schweinehund over Mistkerl (which sounds too tame..). I might even suggest "verdammter Schweinehund"....
1 day 18 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Du hast Kenny umgebracht, Du Schwein!


Explanation:
That's a famous Southpark quote, Kenny is killed in about all sequels. If I remember correctly, the German version always uses "Schwein". In fact it is always expressed in form of a plural as "Ihr habt Kenny umgebracht, Ihr Schweine." (You killed Kenny, you bastards.)

Cheers
Claudia

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 877
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Exactly!
8 mins

agree  Mats Wiman: Seems to be southparkly correct!
29 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann: so habe ich das aus Southpark auch in Erinnerung
1 hr

agree  Ralf Lemster: All you ever wanted (or didn't want) to know: www.south-park.de ... ;-)
1 hr

agree  xxxHenri
2 hrs

agree  AngieD
7 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD: Stimmt, aus Southpark
8 hrs

2 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Du hast Kenny getötet , du Schwein!


Explanation:
I almost agree with Claudia's answer, but the absolute correct answer here can only be "Du hast Kenny getötet, du Schwein!".

In the German version of Southpark they always use the expression "getötet" instead of "umgebracht". It is the standard


    Reference: http://www.gymnasium-marienthal.de/southpk1.htm
    Reference: http://httpwww.sammit.de/SouthpARK/Stan/hauptteil_stan.html

Native speaker of:

2 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Du hast Kenny getötet , du Schwein!


Explanation:
I almost agree with Claudia's answer, but the absolute correct answer here can only be "Du hast Kenny getötet, du Schwein!".

In the German version/translation of Southpark they always use the expression "getötet" instead of "umgebracht". The standard sentence by Stan (after Kenny has been killed)is the following: " "Oh mein Gott, sie haben Kenny getötet! )(oh my god, they killed Kenny!") Then usually Kyle adds: "Ihr Schweine!..." (You bastards!)


There are hundreds of this phrase in the Internet.






    Reference: http://www.planearium.de/zitate-5.htm
    Reference: http://www.sammit.de/SouthpARK/Stan/hauptteil_stan.html

Native speaker of:

2 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Du hast Kenny getötet , du Schwein!


Explanation:
I almost agree with Claudia's answer, but the absolute correct answer here can only be "Du hast Kenny getötet, du Schwein!".

In the German version/translation of Southpark they always use the expression "getötet" instead of "umgebracht". The standard sentence by Stan (after Kenny has been killed)is the following: " "Oh mein Gott, sie haben Kenny getötet! )(oh my god, they killed Kenny!") Then usually Kyle adds: "Ihr Schweine!..." (You bastards!)


There are hundreds of this phrase in the Internet.






    Reference: http://www.planearium.de/zitate-5.htm
    Reference: http://www.sammit.de/SouthpARK/Stan/hauptteil_stan.html
Michaela Müller
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 16