KudoZ home » English to German » Other

happy new year

German translation: frohes neues Jahr


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:happy new year
German translation:frohes neues Jahr
Entered by: dieter haake

08:23 Jan 1, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: happy new year
daily
mehdi
frohes neues Jahr
Explanation:
german mothet tongue

didi
Selected response from:

dieter haake
Austria
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7frohes neues Jahr
dieter haake
4 +4Ein glückliches Neues Jahr!
Vesna Zivcic
4 +1See Glossary for your next questions
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ein glückliches Neues Jahr!


Explanation:
Ein glückliches Neues Jahr!
Viel Glück im Neuen Jahr! Einen guten Rutsch ins Neue Jahr! Guten Rutsch ...



    Reference: http://www.kokomo.k12.in.us/khssc/depts/forlang/german/vocab...
Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley: Ein glückliches Neues Jahr!
16 mins

agree  Maya Jurt: See glossary
2 hrs

agree  Thomas Bollmann
1 day 19 mins

agree  TTilch
1 day 8 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
frohes neues Jahr


Explanation:
german mothet tongue

didi

dieter haake
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
10 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Elvira Stoianov: it's the one I would use
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Maya Jurt: See glossary
2 hrs
  -> es freut mich, dass das frohe neue Jahr wieder ans Tageslicht gekommen ist - ein ebensolches wuensche ich Dir - voller Gesundheit und Arbeit. didi

agree  Thomas Bollmann
1 day 13 mins
  -> dank - und ein frohes neues -didi

agree  xxxJuttaDD: I think "ein frohes neues Jahr" is more idiomatic than "glückliches neues Jahr"... which appears more as the translated version of "happy new year"
1 day 7 hrs

agree  italia: Frohes neues Didi aus Mannheim :)
1 day 10 hrs
  -> sei ancora viva - mi fa piacere - ti auguro un anno pläng di successo (tanto, tanto, tanto ....) lavoro, ciao e stammi bene - didi

agree  Michaela Müller: I would use/prefer this one. Frohes Neues Jahr!
2 days 9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See Glossary for your next questions


Explanation:
have a merry christmas and a happy new year
Frohe Weihnachten und ein glückliches neues Jahr
Thomas Bollmann

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann: stimmt, danke Maya
21 hrs