KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Congratulations!

German translation: Herzlichen Glückwunsch!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Congratulations!
German translation:Herzlichen Glückwunsch!
Entered by: Thomas Bollmann

17:51 Jan 2, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Congratulations!
A marriage proposal. Congratulations greetings are going to the betrothed couple.
Herzlichen Glückwunsch!
Explanation:
you can add: "zur Hochzeit", if you want

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-02 18:00:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forget \"zur Hochzeit, I overlooked the word \"proposal\", you can say \"Herzlichen Glückwunsch zur Verlobung\" or \"Herzlichen Glückwunsch zur bevorstehenden Hochzeit\"
Selected response from:

Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Herzlichen Glückwunsch!
Thomas Bollmann
5 +4Herzlichen Glückwunsch!Ulrike Lieder


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Herzlichen Glückwunsch!


Explanation:
you can add: "zur Hochzeit", if you want

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-02 18:00:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forget \"zur Hochzeit, I overlooked the word \"proposal\", you can say \"Herzlichen Glückwunsch zur Verlobung\" or \"Herzlichen Glückwunsch zur bevorstehenden Hochzeit\"


    native German
Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 66
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Wir gratulieren!
9 mins
  -> Falls mehrere Leute gemeinsam gratulieren

agree  athena22
38 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
54 mins

agree  Kerstin Schuhmann
55 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
1 hr

agree  Sonja Cooper: Wir gratulieren zur Verlobung
4 hrs

agree  Translations4IT
12 hrs

agree  Tanja Wohlgemuth
17 hrs

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
3 days 17 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Herzlichen Glückwunsch!


Explanation:
You can expand to say Herzlichen Glückwunsch zur Verlobung
(Verlobung - engagement)

"zur Verlobung" could be expanded to "zu Eurer Verlobung" (if you know the couple well and are using the informal "du" form of address) or "zu Ihrer Verlobung" (if you don't know the couple that well and are using the formal "Sie")

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruediger Erbrich
5 mins

agree  athena22
36 mins

agree  Geri Linda Metterle
1 hr

agree  xxxlefki
1 day 3 hrs