KudoZ home » English to German » Other

primary focus on company

German translation: Firma im Brennpunkt


15:09 Jan 8, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: primary focus on company
from a news release, resp. about a news release. This is a headline.
Martin
German translation:Firma im Brennpunkt
Explanation:
oder, mit "primary": Ein erster Überblick über die Firma
Selected response from:

schmurr
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3mit dem Hauptaugenmerk auf das Unternehmen
Kathi Stock
4 +3Firma im Brennpunkt
schmurr


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Firma im Brennpunkt


Explanation:
oder, mit "primary": Ein erster Überblick über die Firma

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caro Maucher: as a headline, I definitely prefer this one
58 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann: nice and catchy
1 hr

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Definitely the best for a headline
4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mit dem Hauptaugenmerk auf das Unternehmen


Explanation:
..my instant guess

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 930

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek
4 mins

agree  Steffen Pollex: With no context, sure, you can't put it better. Maybe "auf dem" Unternehmen?
14 mins

agree  Ruediger Erbrich
29 mins