KudoZ home » English to German » Other

beautiful girl

German translation: schönes Mädchen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:beautiful girl
German translation:schönes Mädchen
Entered by: Mats Wiman

03:24 Jan 10, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: beautiful girl
she is a beautiful girl
schönes Mädchen
Explanation:
Sie ist ein schönes Mädchen
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13schönes Mädchen
Mats Wiman
5 +1wunderschönes MaedchenMARTYANO
4Sie ist ein klasse Mädchen.
m-svenja
5 -1hübschxxxlefki


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
schönes Mädchen


Explanation:
Sie ist ein schönes Mädchen


    13 years in Germany
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
18 mins

agree  Susan Starling
2 hrs

agree  Sven Petersson
2 hrs

agree  Geri Linda Metterle
3 hrs

agree  Serge L: Could you post a pic? ;-)
4 hrs

agree  RWSTranslation
4 hrs

agree  Guenther Danzer: Serge, I think she's to young
5 hrs

agree  Thomas Bollmann
5 hrs

agree  athena22
6 hrs

agree  xxxHMN.Berlin
7 hrs

agree  Christine Healy-Rendel
11 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
11 hrs

agree  Optical
3 days 12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wunderschönes Maedchen


Explanation:
Sie ist ein wunderschönes Maedchen

MARTYANO
Hungary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann: kann auch sein, kommt auf das Mädchen an
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
hübsch


Explanation:
Sie ist ein hübsches Mädchen.

xxxlefki
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxJuttaDD: That would be a "pretty" girl... :-)
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sie ist ein klasse Mädchen.


Explanation:
"beautiful" im Bezug auf Personen wird im Englischen oft auch zur Beschreibung des Wesens/Charakters benutzt; auf "schön" wäre der Fragesteller wohl selbst gekommen, bzw. hätte es im Wörterbuch leicht gefunden.

m-svenja
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxJuttaDD: Könnte sein, aber selbst "klasse" wäre hier zu wenig. Das allumfassende "beautiful" erfordert dann schon mehr Zusatz.
6 hrs