KudoZ home » English to German » Other

he had orande pants

German translation: Er hatte eine orangefarbene Hose.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:he had orange pants
German translation:Er hatte eine orangefarbene Hose.
Entered by: Kim Metzger

03:27 Jan 11, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: he had orande pants
a description
Er hatte eine orangene Hose.
Explanation:
I assume you mean orange, not orande.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 03:32:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: er hatte eine orange-farbige Hose.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Er hatte eine orangene Hose.
Kim Metzger
4 +3orangefarbene
schmurr
4 +1Er hatte eine orangefarbene Hose.Optical


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Er hatte eine orangene Hose.


Explanation:
I assume you mean orange, not orande.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 03:32:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: er hatte eine orange-farbige Hose.


    English and German teacher
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
2 hrs

agree  Mats Wiman
4 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf
4 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
5 hrs

agree  Evi Zierlein
6 hrs

agree  Pro Lingua
9 hrs

disagree  Optical: "orangen" is impossible since it cannot be inflected in German. One can say "orangefarben" or "orangefarbig". The second one should be written without hyphen.
2 days 13 hrs
  -> Thanks. But informally, wouldn't a person just say e.g. *ich trug eine blaue Hose*?

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
orangefarbene


Explanation:
am häufigsten: 4680 Google-Treffer (-farbige: 363, orangene: 2200 aber gilt als nicht so gutes Deutsch)


    Reference: http://www.google.com
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RWSTranslation
1 hr

agree  Claudia Tomaschek: You are absolutely right, it has to be orangefarbene.
1 hr

agree  Petra Hugk: 'orangefarbene', 'orangefarbige' and 'orangenfarbene' are all correct according to the German 'Duden'. The hyphen between 'orange' and 'farbene' would be wrong.
3 hrs
  -> right, in fact the 363 hits refer to ...farbige without "-"

2 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Er hatte eine orangefarbene Hose.


Explanation:
I just wanted to add this to Kim's message: Yes, you are right! You can say "... blaue Hose", but that is not possible with the colours "orange, lila, türkis, beige, rosa, oliv, crème and ocker" since they are not originally German. Some might say it in a colloquial way, but not in written language.


    Duden 9 - Richtiges und gutes Deutsch
Optical
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Thanks. You learn something every day.
5 mins