KudoZ home » English to German » Other

how are you?

German translation: Wie geht´s ? Wie geht es Ihnen ?


14:44 Jan 11, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
/ vacation
English term or phrase: how are you?
how are you?
cüneyt
German translation:Wie geht´s ? Wie geht es Ihnen ?
Explanation:
none needed
Selected response from:

martina schneider
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Wie geht´s ? Wie geht es Ihnen ?martina schneider
4 +1see glossary - 9 entries
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see glossary - 9 entries


Explanation:
Previous KudoZ questions, edited or unedited, that include your search term

hello how are you?
I'm fine, how are you?
hi how are you
how are you today
How are you hanging John Wegman
how are you today?
how are you
hello, my name is Mike and I'm with Zions banking services. How are you doing?
how are you?


Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Wrong language Maya.
8 mins
  -> Not at all, 9 entries Egnlish German, all UNGRADED

agree  Elvira Stoianov
12 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann: korrekt, Maya, aber wenn die ermen Buben und Mädchen nicht wissen, was ein Glossar ist
2 hrs
  -> Dann sollte proZ sie erst zum Glossar führen.... Thanks ;-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Wie geht´s ? Wie geht es Ihnen ?


Explanation:
none needed

martina schneider
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
0 min

agree  xxxsilas1964: Very good!
3 mins

agree  Maya Jurt: Exactly, like the other 8 entires, all ungraded
6 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
7 mins

agree  Kathi Stock: bzw. auch wie geht es dir
24 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
2 hrs

agree  Pro Lingua
2 hrs

agree  Tanja Wohlgemuth
2 hrs