KudoZ home » English to German » Other

in order to relax

German translation: um zu entspannen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in order to relax
German translation:um zu entspannen
Entered by: Andrea Buttgen

16:24 Jan 11, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
/ entertainment
English term or phrase: in order to relax
wot you do to relax
Trav
um zu entspannen
Explanation:
or "um entspannen zu koennen"
Selected response from:

Andrea Buttgen
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11um zu entspannenAndrea Buttgen
5 +4um zu entspannen.xxxDr.G.MD
4 +3Zum EntspannenxxxJuttaDD


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
um zu entspannen


Explanation:
or "um entspannen zu koennen"

Andrea Buttgen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
10 mins

agree  Pro Lingua
42 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
43 mins

agree  Tanja Wohlgemuth
1 hr

agree  Kathi Stock
1 hr

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
2 hrs

agree  Michaela Müller
2 hrs

agree  Christine Healy-Rendel
3 hrs

agree  Geri Linda Metterle
6 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
um zu entspannen.


Explanation:
Native speaker.

xxxDr.G.MD
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 715

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua
16 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
18 mins

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
2 hrs

agree  Kerstin Schuhmann: or "um sich zu entspannen"
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Zum Entspannen


Explanation:
It looks like you might be looking for a title rather than the expression itself. "Zum Entspannen" would be used as a title etc.

Gruß,
Jutta

xxxJuttaDD
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek: or in this case "Zur Entspannung"
36 mins
  -> Stimmt! :-)

agree  Michaela Müller: right, depends on context
48 mins

agree  zapfsully
2 hrs

neutral  Thomas Bollmann: sounds quite strange
5 hrs
  -> Thomas, dont' you think that your comments is more strange than anything? How about a more specific comment? There is nothing strange about this phrase...