KudoZ home » English to German » Other

I enjoy it passionately because i find it relaxing.

German translation: Ich genieße es leidenschaftlich, weil ich es entspannend finde


16:39 Jan 11, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
/ relaxing
English term or phrase: I enjoy it passionately because i find it relaxing.
entertainment
trav
German translation:Ich genieße es leidenschaftlich, weil ich es entspannend finde
Explanation:
German native
Selected response from:

xxxGAK
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Ich genieße es leidenschaftlich, weil ich es entspannend findexxxGAK
4 +7Ich genieße es leidenschaftlich, weil ich es mich entspannt.
Kim Metzger
4 +6Ich genieße es in vollen Zügen, weil ich es sehr entspannend finde.Ulla Haufe


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Ich genieße es leidenschaftlich, weil ich es mich entspannt.


Explanation:
One of several possibilities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 16:53:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

weil es mich entspannt - not weil ich es mich entspannt

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Buttgen
2 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
23 mins

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi
51 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
1 hr

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
2 hrs

agree  Kerstin Schuhmann
2 hrs

agree  Geri Linda Metterle
6 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Ich genieße es leidenschaftlich, weil ich es entspannend finde


Explanation:
German native

xxxGAK
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 115
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
1 min

agree  Pro Lingua
2 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann: auch 'ne Möglichkeit
9 mins

agree  Tanja Wohlgemuth
23 mins

agree  Andrea Kopf
37 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
46 mins

agree  Michaela Müller
2 hrs

agree  Kerstin Schuhmann: or "ich genieße es mit Leidenschaft, weil es mich entspannt"
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Ich genieße es in vollen Zügen, weil ich es sehr entspannend finde.


Explanation:
A German never enjoys a thing PASSIONATELY=leidenschaftlich, these two words are never combined, NEVER, sex may be leidenschaftlich, dear colleagues -:)

Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
34 mins

agree  Thijs van Dorssen: How true!
59 mins

agree  zapfsully
1 hr

agree  Hans-Henning Judek: Yes, sex and love - deepest emotions. I could not imagine to enjoy a wine "leidenschaftlich". Without context almost not to answer.
7 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters
8 hrs

agree  Optical: very true! "genießen" is not a collocation with "leidenschaftlich". How about "Ich genieße es wahnsinnig, weil es mich entspannt."? That is what I would say as a native speaker.
1 day 21 hrs