KudoZ home » English to German » Other

anchor store

German translation: Sanchor Store, Magnetbetrieb, Leitbetrieb, Absatzmagnet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Anchor Store
German translation:Sanchor Store, Magnetbetrieb, Leitbetrieb, Absatzmagnet
Entered by: Translations4IT

06:30 Jan 12, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: anchor store
Some kind of special stores in a shopping centre
Translations4IT
Leitbetrieb, Magnetbetrieb
Explanation:
An "Anchor" store is a member of the major sponsors group. These stores occupy the largest areas around the outside of the Mall and may appear on more than one level (see http://www.globalsurfnshop.com/Main/help.htm)

A double strip of stores placed face-to-face along a mall, with anchor stores placed at both ends of the mall, and with parking on all sides.
Bezeichnung für einen bestimmten Bautyp bei Einkaufszentren, charakterisiert durch eine gerade Mall mit einem Leitbetrieb (=Magnetbetrieb) an jedem Ende (z.B. ein Warenhaus wie Sears oder Nordstrom), und rundherum Parkplätze (see www.standort-markt.at/infocenterdownloads/Glossar englisch....
Selected response from:

Sylvia Ahlbrandt
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Sylvia! Ich werde Deine Uebersetzung als Randbemerkung neben den engl. Begriff setzen.

Thanks to everyone else too!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Anchor StorexxxJuttaDD
4 +1Leitbetrieb, MagnetbetriebSylvia Ahlbrandt
4 +1Absatzmagnet
Friedrich Reinold
4 -1VorzeigeladenxxxDr.G.MD


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Absatzmagnet


Explanation:
Quelle: Kompakt-Wörterbuch Marketing, Wolfgang J. Konschnick, Schäffer-Poeschel Verlag 1997

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: that's it
21 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
1 hr

disagree  xxxDr.G.MD: This has nothing to do with renenue. It is a theme store testing unsailed water, sailing ahead of the fleet of similar stores of this given chain.
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Leitbetrieb, Magnetbetrieb


Explanation:
An "Anchor" store is a member of the major sponsors group. These stores occupy the largest areas around the outside of the Mall and may appear on more than one level (see http://www.globalsurfnshop.com/Main/help.htm)

A double strip of stores placed face-to-face along a mall, with anchor stores placed at both ends of the mall, and with parking on all sides.
Bezeichnung für einen bestimmten Bautyp bei Einkaufszentren, charakterisiert durch eine gerade Mall mit einem Leitbetrieb (=Magnetbetrieb) an jedem Ende (z.B. ein Warenhaus wie Sears oder Nordstrom), und rundherum Parkplätze (see www.standort-markt.at/infocenterdownloads/Glossar englisch....


Sylvia Ahlbrandt
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Sylvia! Ich werde Deine Uebersetzung als Randbemerkung neben den engl. Begriff setzen.

Thanks to everyone else too!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJuttaDD: Sehr gute Erklärung, Sylvia. Stimmt genau. Ist leider schwer zu übersetzen. Der deutsche Begriff ist meist erklärend zu verstehen.
9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Vorzeigeladen


Explanation:
This flagship store ( re ) defines the strategy of this group of stores in respect to display and theme, not necessarily measured by revenues.

This kind of stores tells a story - this is marketing, defining a brand name.

xxxDr.G.MD
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 715

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxJuttaDD: Stimmt leider nicht. Sylvia's Erklärung trifft den Nagel auf den Kopf, zumindest für den US-Markt.
36 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Anchor Store


Explanation:
Sabine,
die Übersetzung dieses Begriffs ist schwierig, weil es sich eigentlich um ein amerikanisches Mall-Phänomen handelt, bei der jeder Übersetzungsversuch irgendwie hinkt. Sylvias Erklärung trifft den Nagel auf den Kopf. Ich würde diesen Begriff unübersetzt lassen und eine Anmerkung anfügen, bevor du einen deutschen Begriff einführst, der evtl. falsche Assoziationen liefert...

Ein Anchor Store ist einer der größeren Einzelhandelsunternehmen in einer Mall, meist an strategisch wichtigen Standorten (Eckpunkten), d.h. am Ende einer "Ladenstraße". Anchor Stores sind meist die Absatzmagnete einer Mall und auch die Leitbetriebe. Sie liefern bei der Einrichtung einer Mall meist auch das Anfangskapital. Zu den Anchor Stores in den USA gehören: Nordstrom, JCPenney, Foley's, Neiman Marcus, Sears, Mervyn's usw.

xxxJuttaDD
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD: Genau, das trifft es am besten
3 hrs