KudoZ home » English to German » Other

smoke ventilation, insertion route

German translation: Rauchabzug


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:smoke ventilation
German translation:Rauchabzug
Entered by: Translations4IT

06:32 Jan 12, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: smoke ventilation, insertion route
Again, as part of fire safetyz specifications
Translations4IT
Rauchabzug
Explanation:
"Rauchventil" is passive, whereas smoke exhaust is active, the smoke is ventilated.

More than 1900 hits on Google to help you further.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Rauchabzug
Alexander Schleber
4 +1Rauchventil, Eindringungsweg
Kathi Stock


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rauchventil, Eindringungsweg


Explanation:
..my instant guess

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 930

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rauchabzug


Explanation:
"Rauchventil" is passive, whereas smoke exhaust is active, the smoke is ventilated.

More than 1900 hits on Google to help you further.



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=Rauchabzug&num=10&btnG=Goo...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek
17 mins