KudoZ home » English to German » Other

smoke management

German translation: Rauchbekaempfung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:smoke management
German translation:Rauchbekaempfung
Entered by: Translations4IT

06:39 Jan 12, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: smoke management
Fire safety
Translations4IT
Rauchschutz
Explanation:
or "Rauchbekämpfung". See if this fits the context.
Selected response from:

Sylvia Ahlbrandt
Grading comment
I think that's it - Rauchbekaempfung!!! Why didn't I think of that!?

Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4RauchschutzSylvia Ahlbrandt
4Rauchmeldung
Kathi Stock


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rauchmeldung


Explanation:
...wenn es denn ein Feuermelder ist würde ich das so übersetzen

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 930

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rauchschutz


Explanation:
or "Rauchbekämpfung". See if this fits the context.

Sylvia Ahlbrandt
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
I think that's it - Rauchbekaempfung!!! Why didn't I think of that!?

Thanks!