KudoZ home » English to German » Other

just consist of schoolwork

German translation: Das Leben besteht nicht nur aus Schularbeiten


13:35 Jan 12, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: just consist of schoolwork
life doesn't just consist of schoolwork
Jonathan Pickard
German translation:Das Leben besteht nicht nur aus Schularbeiten
Explanation:
Cheers
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Das Leben besteht nicht nur aus Schularbeiten
Claudia Tomaschek
5 +5das Leben/der Alltag besteht nicht nur aus SchulaufgabenGeorge Nathaniel
5Im Leben gibt's auch noch was anderes als Schule/Hausaufgaben.
Florian v. Savigny


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Das Leben besteht nicht nur aus Schularbeiten


Explanation:
Cheers
Claudia

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 877

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dieter haake: genau
0 min

agree  Kim Metzger
35 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
51 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
2 hrs

agree  Geri Linda Metterle
2 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
2 hrs

agree  zapfsully
2 hrs

agree  Christine Healy-Rendel
3 hrs

agree  Florian v. Savigny
8 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
das Leben/der Alltag besteht nicht nur aus Schulaufgaben


Explanation:
if there are no catches, this could be the simplest equivalent in German when spoken

George Nathaniel
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Another possibility.
27 mins

agree  dieter haake: kommt auf die Region an - bei uns sagt man Hausaufgaben
33 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
1 hr

agree  Michaela Müller: agree with didi
2 hrs

agree  Florian v. Savigny
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Im Leben gibt's auch noch was anderes als Schule/Hausaufgaben.


Explanation:
An alternative if you want to use it in an informal context, expressing some weariness of the mentioned school work -- for a letter to a friend, e.g., it may be fine (literally: 'In life, there exist still things besides school/homework').

From what I know about the English education system, I guess you are referring to school work to be done in school, rather than at home -- or to both. I would then prefer "Schule", which in the sentence I suggested, refers to "all activities to be done because of school". If you are referring to school work to be done at home, I would say "Hausaufgaben" (but as somebody else has already pointed out, the same thing is "Schulaufgaben" in other regions of Germany -- I'm in the North-West).

All in all, there is no general term in German to mean "all the work to be done for school" ("Schulaufgaben" is simply the same as "Hausaufgaben").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-12 22:24:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: The first sentence (of my comment) applies if the speaker is talking about his own life. Said to or about someone else, it may also sound ironic or even mocking (provided the one who is working so much wouldn\'t really have to).

Florian v. Savigny
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 104