KudoZ home » English to German » Other

because she finds she can never relax, not even in the evening,

German translation: ...weil Sie sich nicht entspannen kann, nicht einmal am Abend.


17:06 Jan 12, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
/ translation
English term or phrase: because she finds she can never relax, not even in the evening,
She says she doesn't enjoy life...
Trav
German translation:...weil Sie sich nicht entspannen kann, nicht einmal am Abend.
Explanation:
Sie sagt, ihr Leben macht ihr überhaupt keinen Spaß, weil ...

That's a very sad story.

Cheers
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
thanx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2weil sie sich nie entspannen kann, auch nicht abends.
Kim Metzger
4 +2...weil Sie sich nicht entspannen kann, nicht einmal am Abend.
Claudia Tomaschek


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...weil Sie sich nicht entspannen kann, nicht einmal am Abend.


Explanation:
Sie sagt, ihr Leben macht ihr überhaupt keinen Spaß, weil ...

That's a very sad story.

Cheers
Claudia

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 877
Grading comment
thanx!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
weil sie sich nie entspannen kann, auch nicht abends.


Explanation:
Sie sagt, dass sie das Leben nicht genießen kann.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
0 min

agree  Thomas Bollmann
1 hr