KudoZ home » English to German » Other

chuffer

German translation: Anstoß


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chuffer
German translation:Anstoß
Entered by: schmurr

07:07 Jan 15, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: chuffer
All those people behind the girls, she gave them a motivation, if you will. A sense of things they would say. She called it "chuffer".
she = the director of a film
Nicole Worbis
Anstoß
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 10:48:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"einen Anstoß geben\"; \"Pep\": \"die Sache hat Pep\"=Schwung
Selected response from:

schmurr
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4chuffer, n. eine Person, die als verachtenswert betrachtet wird
Irene Fried
4Anstoß
schmurr
4pep up
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pep up


Explanation:
really 'to chuff' = puffen like in English 'puffer train' = German Puff-Puff-Zug'


    Duden+Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anstoß


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 10:48:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"einen Anstoß geben\"; \"Pep\": \"die Sache hat Pep\"=Schwung


    Mats
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 65

3 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chuffer, n. eine Person, die als verachtenswert betrachtet wird


Explanation:
Hallo Nicole,

habe die Frage erst heute gelesen, hier ist eine Seite, die d(!)ich vielleicht brennend interessieren könnte :-)

chuffer wird als Slang-Begriff aus dem Norden Englands definiert. Bezieht sich hier auf den Film: Full Monty.

Es sind noch einige andere schöne Begriffe drunter.

Grüßle,
Irene


    Reference: http://www.kinoweb.de/film97/FullMonty/film99.html
Irene Fried
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 81