KudoZ home » English to German » Other

UM

German translation: ME - Maßeinheit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:UM - unit measure
German translation:ME - Maßeinheit
Entered by: Translations4IT

09:07 Jan 15, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: UM
Unit measure.....is there an abbreviation for this in German?
Translations4IT
ME
Explanation:
Maßeinheit
Selected response from:

Evi Zierlein
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Evi!!! Gruss aus Indien :-)

Dank auch an Herrn Behrend...Evi war schneller :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ME
Evi Zierlein
5 +1Messeinheit (ME)
Carsten Behrend


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ME


Explanation:
Maßeinheit

Evi Zierlein
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Evi!!! Gruss aus Indien :-)

Dank auch an Herrn Behrend...Evi war schneller :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
6 mins

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
7 mins

agree  RWSTranslation: aber Achtung: ME wird oft auch für Mengeneinheit verwendet
11 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Messeinheit (ME)


Explanation:
Probably, Maßeinheit would suit your text also. But there is no abbriviation available.

HTH


    prof. experience
    Reference: http://www.vierling.de/Ger/rmts.htm
Carsten Behrend
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 mins