KudoZ home » English to German » Other

statement of understanding

German translation: Absichtserklärung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:statement of understanding
German translation:Absichtserklärung
Entered by: Translations4IT

18:26 Jan 15, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: statement of understanding
Sorry not much info...all I know it is part of a tender for the development of a software
Translations4IT
Absichtserklärung
Explanation:
I understand this to be a "memorandum of understanding" (or "letter of intent"), ie a writing memorialising an agreement.
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks Darien, this will work!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1AbsichtserklärungBeate Lutzebaeck
4 +1Erklärung einer Vereinbarung/Absprache
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Erklärung einer Vereinbarung/Absprache


Explanation:
..my instant guess

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 930

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
51 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Absichtserklärung


Explanation:
I understand this to be a "memorandum of understanding" (or "letter of intent"), ie a writing memorialising an agreement.


    My instinct as a lawyer
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 883
Grading comment
Thanks Darien, this will work!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  heerishere: not a lawyer myself but completely agree
7 hrs