KudoZ home » English to German » Other

take care of yourself and god bless you

German translation: Gott sei mit Dir!


05:24 Jan 16, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: take care of yourself and god bless you
letter to a friend
Cordelia
German translation:Gott sei mit Dir!
Explanation:
"short and sweet"
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Pass auf Dich auf und Gott segne Dich
Kim Metzger
4 +2Mach's gut und alles Gute
m-svenja
4Gott sei mit Dir!
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Pass auf Dich auf und Gott segne Dich


Explanation:
Hope this helps

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geri Linda Metterle
1 hr

agree  nettranslatorde
1 hr

agree  Thomas Bollmann
3 hrs

agree  Olav Rixen
3 hrs

agree  Kerstin Schuhmann
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mach's gut und alles Gute


Explanation:
If the text you took it from is a more modern one and of US origin the appropriate translation for the German context could be as I suggest.

m-svenja
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kerstin Schuhmann
5 hrs

agree  Sonja Cooper: I think this sounds better not so stiff since it is part of a letter
6 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gott sei mit Dir!


Explanation:
"short and sweet"

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813
Grading comment
thank you!