KudoZ home » English to German » Other

a drum

German translation: Eine Trommel


12:02 Jan 16, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: a drum
a snowman on a drum
Susan
German translation:Eine Trommel
Explanation:
Ein Schneemann sitzt auf einer Trommel.

oder:

Ein Schneemann auf einer Trommel.

sitzt = sits, is sitting

Selected response from:

ChristinaT
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Eine Trommel
ChristinaT
4 +2Trommel/ Walze, Zylinder
Claudia Tomaschek
5ein Schneemann auf einer Trommel
Olav Rixen
4Ein Schneemann auf einem Huegel.Barbara O.


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Eine Trommel


Explanation:
Ein Schneemann sitzt auf einer Trommel.

oder:

Ein Schneemann auf einer Trommel.

sitzt = sits, is sitting



ChristinaT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kerstin Schuhmann
57 mins

agree  Sonja Cooper
2 hrs

agree  Thomas Bollmann
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Trommel/ Walze, Zylinder


Explanation:
Hallo Susan,

Es kommt darauf an, wo sich der Schneemann befindet, z. B. als Bild auf einer Trommel oder steht er vielleicht auf einer Walze (in einem Industriegebiet oder auf einem Fabrikgelände).

Viele Grüße
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 12:21:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Man kann das auch als \"Schneemann an der Trommel\" (oder in diesem Fall besser am Schlagzeug) verstehen, z. B. bei einem Bild oder einer Figur mit einem Schlagzeug spielenden Schneemann.

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 877

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caro Maucher: I agree to answer 1, but in the case of 2, the snowman would be AT the drum
19 mins
  -> Elvis Presley used to say introducing Ronny Tutt "On the drums from Dallas Texas". Please check a few web sites: http://www.elvis.com.au/news/articles/arjan_int_rontutt.htm

agree  Giselle Chaumien: I agree with Carö.
3 hrs
  -> Please check "On the drums" and any famous drummer, e.g. Ringo. On the drums is much more common than at the drums. Have a look at this one: http://sfx.com/InsideScoopStory.asp?artistID=1435&docID=2244

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ein Schneemann auf einer Trommel


Explanation:
Native German Speaker

Olav Rixen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 77

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ein Schneemann auf einem Huegel.


Explanation:
This is another possibility which might fit the context. One of the definitions of "drum" in the Websters New World Dictionary is: [Scotish or Irish] a narrow hill or ridge.

Or you could add "kleinen" to fit the definition a bit more, so it would be
Ein Schneemann auf einem kleinen Huegel.


Barbara O.
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4