KudoZ home » English to German » Other

global agencies

German translation: weltweite Vertretung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:global agency
German translation:weltweite Vertretung

21:18 Jan 16, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: global agencies
... Advisory Board and Trustees comprised of educators, corporate heads, foundations, and global agencies.
Stephan
weltweiten Vertretungen
Explanation:
see above
Selected response from:

Ingrid Grzeszik
Grading comment
Thank you !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2weltweiten VertretungenIngrid Grzeszik
5 +1globale AgenturenJulia Neyer
4 +1weltweit agierende Unternehmen
Caro Maucher


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
weltweiten Vertretungen


Explanation:
see above

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 114
Grading comment
Thank you !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: depends on concrete context (see below)
13 hrs

agree  heerishere: agree, except it is weltweite Vertretungen, nicht weltweiten...
22 hrs
  -> bei "bestehend aus" würde ich fortfahren mit "weltweiten Vertretungen" oder sehe ich das falsch? ;-)

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
weltweit agierende Unternehmen


Explanation:
Could also be Behörden.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 10:45:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Organisationen

Caro Maucher
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 442

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: depends on concrete context. Hello, Caro, got home safe&sound?
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
globale Agenturen


Explanation:
By looking at some german sites I get the impression that the translation doesn't have to be that "translated" as the term "globale Agentur" is also used, see the following example with reference to the respective site:

"Wir können ihnen dabei helfen, von Deutschland aus eine GLOBALE AGENTUR zu werden, ohne ihre Unternehmenskultur zu kompromittieren. Der Geist von Springer & Jacoby ist eminent transportabel. Das ist enorm wichtig, wenn man globale Kunden wie Daimler oder die Deutsche Telekom betreut. Es gibt eine Menge multinationaler Agenturen in den USA, ein paar in England und Frankreich. Jetzt können wir auch in Deutschland eine aufbauen. Und das zu einem Zeitpunkt, da die deutsche Wirtschaft stark expandiert und globalisiert."



    Reference: http://www.springer-jacoby.de/german/news/286.html
    Reference: http://www.horizont.net/unternehmen/e_commerce/dell/dell1.ht...
Julia Neyer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: depends on concrete context
12 hrs