KudoZ home » English to German » Other

profile color

German translation: Hausfarbe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:profile color
German translation:Hausfarbe
Entered by: lesuem

13:42 Jan 17, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: profile color
If possible, the logo should always be reproduced in the profile colour.

Sentence is from a summary of guidelines about the use of a compny's logo.
lesuem
Firmenfarbe, CI-Farbe
Explanation:
... maybe "profile" refers to some sort of Corporate Identity guidelines?
Selected response from:

Jan Neersoe
Germany
Grading comment
Hi all,
the correct German term for "profile color" is "Hausfarbe". I just found it in some online glossaries (www.werbelexikon.de, and www.marketing-lexikon-online.de) and verified it by doing a Google search for "Hausfarbe". I'm giving the high score to Jan, because I think Firmenfarbe or CI-Farbe can be used as well.
Thanks to all of you,
Monika
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Farbe des Profils, Profilfarbe
Andy Lemminger
4 +1Das Logo sollteIngrid Grzeszik
4typische Farben
Caro Maucher
3Firmenfarbe, CI-FarbeJan Neersoe
3Profil-farbeAnthony Sariti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Farbe des Profils, Profilfarbe


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 15:34:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Das Logo sollte, falls möglich, immer in den Farben des Profils wiedergegeben werden.

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
26 mins

agree  Andrea Buttgen
29 mins

agree  Pro Lingua
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Das Logo sollte


Explanation:
möglichst immer exakt in den Farben des Firmenzeichens übernommen (wiedergegeben) werden.

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
typische Farben


Explanation:
Das Logo sollte möglichst immer in den typischen Farben wiedergegeben werden.

Nachvollziehbar, da das Logo der Wiedererkennung dient, und die würde von wechselnden Farben möglicherweise eingeschränkt werden.

Caro Maucher
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 442

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Profil-farbe


Explanation:
I think this is a technical term referring to computer-generated, international standard colors. See the reference below:


    Reference: http://www.w3.org/TR/2001/PR-SVG-20010719/color.html#ColorPr...
Anthony Sariti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Firmenfarbe, CI-Farbe


Explanation:
... maybe "profile" refers to some sort of Corporate Identity guidelines?

Jan Neersoe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 105
Grading comment
Hi all,
the correct German term for "profile color" is "Hausfarbe". I just found it in some online glossaries (www.werbelexikon.de, and www.marketing-lexikon-online.de) and verified it by doing a Google search for "Hausfarbe". I'm giving the high score to Jan, because I think Firmenfarbe or CI-Farbe can be used as well.
Thanks to all of you,
Monika