KudoZ home » English to German » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

get well soon, beautiful

German translation: Werd schnell wieder gesund, meine Schöne!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:get well soon
German translation:Werd schnell wieder gesund, meine Schöne!

22:00 Jan 17, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: get well soon, beautiful
get-well message for a person thru e-mail
sillygoose
Werd schnell wieder gesund, meine Schöne!
Explanation:
I don't know if beautiful here applies to a man or a woman. If it's a man, you say "...,mein Schöner!", if it's meant for a woman or a girl, you say "meine Schöne!".

But this literal translation of "beautiful" isn't used very often in German(y). If you want to write this sentence to a friend, you can use the expression "Süße"(woman) or "Süßer"(man), which means sth. like "sweetie". If you are in love with this person or it's your child, you can say "Liebling" or "Schatz", which means "darling" or "honey" or....

"Gute Besserung!" is also used as the formal expression of this wish, so you can use it for you colleagues, too.
Selected response from:

Michaela Müller
Germany
Grading comment
excellent explanation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Werd schnell wieder gesund, meine Schöne!
Michaela Müller
4Gute Besserung, meine Schöne
Thomas Bollmann


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gute Besserung, meine Schöne


Explanation:
Could be a possibility


    native
Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Werd schnell wieder gesund, meine Schöne!


Explanation:
I don't know if beautiful here applies to a man or a woman. If it's a man, you say "...,mein Schöner!", if it's meant for a woman or a girl, you say "meine Schöne!".

But this literal translation of "beautiful" isn't used very often in German(y). If you want to write this sentence to a friend, you can use the expression "Süße"(woman) or "Süßer"(man), which means sth. like "sweetie". If you are in love with this person or it's your child, you can say "Liebling" or "Schatz", which means "darling" or "honey" or....

"Gute Besserung!" is also used as the formal expression of this wish, so you can use it for you colleagues, too.

Michaela Müller
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
excellent explanation