KudoZ home » English to German » Other

change

German translation: Flug umbuchen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:change a flight
German translation:Flug umbuchen
Entered by: Kim Metzger

00:17 Jan 18, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: change
If I were to ask, please change my flight to a later time, or at a hotel to change my room to a better view.
Lee
umbuchen
Explanation:
Können Sie meinen Flug umbuchen? - flight
Können Sie mir ein anderes Zimmer geben?
hotel
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thank you. I wanted one word for change to be used in different circumstances and this seems to be it
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1umbuchen
Kim Metzger
4Flug / ZimmerSerge L


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Flug / Zimmer


Explanation:
Ich hätte gerne einen späteren Flug (for your flight).

Ich hätte gerne ein Zimmer mit einer schöneren Aussicht (fot the room with a view).

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 146
Grading comment
I wanted just one word for change
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I wanted just one word for change

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
umbuchen


Explanation:
Können Sie meinen Flug umbuchen? - flight
Können Sie mir ein anderes Zimmer geben?
hotel

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598
Grading comment
thank you. I wanted one word for change to be used in different circumstances and this seems to be it

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua
6 mins