KudoZ home » English to German » Other

floor

German translation: Stockwerk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:floor
German translation:Stockwerk
Entered by: Pro Lingua

00:25 Jan 18, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: floor
relating to levels in a building. As in first floor, second floor, etc.
Lee
Stockwerk
Explanation:
Etage - strey, floor
Erdgeschoss - ground floor
erstes Stockwerk, erster Stock - first floor

zweites Stockwerk, zweiter Stock - second floor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 00:51:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Etage - storey (sorry)
Selected response from:

Pro Lingua
Grading comment
thank you . I wanted one word to mean floor and this is it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Stockwerk
Pro Lingua
4Geschoß/Stock
Kim Metzger
4Stock(werk), Geschoss, EtageSerge L


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stock(werk), Geschoss, Etage


Explanation:
Lots of possibilities here:

"Das Zimmer ist im ersten/zweiten Stock"

The room is on the first/second floor.

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 146

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Stockwerk


Explanation:
Etage - strey, floor
Erdgeschoss - ground floor
erstes Stockwerk, erster Stock - first floor

zweites Stockwerk, zweiter Stock - second floor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 00:51:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Etage - storey (sorry)

Pro Lingua
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in pair: 157
Grading comment
thank you . I wanted one word to mean floor and this is it.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Geschoß/Stock


Explanation:
The ß means the same as ss (Geschoss). You can you both words to mean floor in this sense.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598