KudoZ home » English to German » Other

messages

German translation: Nachrichten, Meldungen, Berichte, Mitteilungen


00:28 Jan 18, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: messages
In asking, Do I have any messages? - Or telling someone, Here are your messages. Is there one word that simply means messages?
Lee
German translation:Nachrichten, Meldungen, Berichte, Mitteilungen
Explanation:
You could say: "Gibt es eine Nachricht für mich?" or "Hat sich jemand für mich gemeldet?" (did someone call for me?)

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
thank you. Your explanation was very helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Mitteilungen
Pro Lingua
4Nachrichten, Meldungen, Berichte, MitteilungenSerge L
4Habe ich irgend welche Nachricht bekommen?
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mitteilungen


Explanation:
Nachrichten, Benachrichtigungen, Meldungen

Ref.: Pons

Pro Lingua
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in pair: 157

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Habe ich irgend welche Nachricht bekommen?


Explanation:
Or Mitteilungen.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nachrichten, Meldungen, Berichte, Mitteilungen


Explanation:
You could say: "Gibt es eine Nachricht für mich?" or "Hat sich jemand für mich gemeldet?" (did someone call for me?)

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 146
Grading comment
thank you. Your explanation was very helpful