KudoZ home » English to German » Other

separates

German translation: Separates


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:separates
German translation:Separates
Entered by: Michael Grunwald

02:18 Jan 18, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: separates
Beach wear / Bikinis:
We received today from xxx the first separates orders from Karstadt.

i.e. Individual bikini tops and bottoms not sold as a set.
soraya
"Separates" / individuell kombinierbare Ober- und Unterteile
Explanation:
As the German equivalent found on some websites is so long, it appears the English word has been taken into the German fashion vocab

Examples:
SEPARATES bietet Ihnen die Möglichkeit den Bikini nach Ihren individuellen Wünschen zusammenzustellen.

Knackige Farben, trendige Materialien, perfekte Schnitte, individuell kombinierbare Ober- und Unterteile sowie die dazu passenden Accessoires wie Pareos etc. machen das besondere Flair dieser Designer-Linie aus.
Die "Separates" Bikini Ober- und Unterteile einzeln zusammenstellen


Selected response from:

Michael Grunwald
Grading comment
Thanks - I only looked under "separate" in my G-E dictionary and not the plural!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"Separates" / individuell kombinierbare Ober- und Unterteile
Michael Grunwald
4 +1Einzelne Bikiniteile
Evi Zierlein
4EinzelteileKlaus Dorn
4Einzelteilbestellungen
schmurr


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Einzelteile


Explanation:
You may have to explain in the context what these "Einzelteile" are.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Einzelne Bikiniteile


Explanation:
In this way you wouldn't have to explain once more what kind of "separates" you are talking about.

Evi Zierlein
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TTilch
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Einzelteilbestellungen


Explanation:
in case you didn't know how to compose the word ;o)

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 65

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Separates" / individuell kombinierbare Ober- und Unterteile


Explanation:
As the German equivalent found on some websites is so long, it appears the English word has been taken into the German fashion vocab

Examples:
SEPARATES bietet Ihnen die Möglichkeit den Bikini nach Ihren individuellen Wünschen zusammenzustellen.

Knackige Farben, trendige Materialien, perfekte Schnitte, individuell kombinierbare Ober- und Unterteile sowie die dazu passenden Accessoires wie Pareos etc. machen das besondere Flair dieser Designer-Linie aus.
Die "Separates" Bikini Ober- und Unterteile einzeln zusammenstellen





    Reference: http://www.fitnesswear-online.de/profil.htm
    Reference: http://www.viva-hannover.de/htm/51.php3
Michael Grunwald
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks - I only looked under "separate" in my G-E dictionary and not the plural!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Starling: "separates" refers to any type of casual wear (shirts, pants, etc.) that you can "mix and match." Duden also lists "Separates" as the German translation, by the way.
3 hrs

agree  Elke Schröter
8 hrs