KudoZ home » English to German » Other

wolf

German translation: Wolf


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wolf
German translation:Wolf
Entered by: xxxGAK

19:20 Jan 18, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: wolf
name of an animal
Josh
Wolf
Explanation:
Just the same as in English.
Knowledge:German native
Selected response from:

xxxGAK
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8WolfxxxGAK
4 +7Der Wolf
pschmitt


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Der Wolf


Explanation:
Pretty similar: Der Wolf.

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Shows you why English is a Germanic language.
5 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
5 hrs

agree  Sven Petersson
7 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
12 hrs

agree  Bob Kerns
17 hrs

agree  RWSTranslation
2 days 23 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
12 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Wolf


Explanation:
Just the same as in English.
Knowledge:German native

xxxGAK
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 115
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michaela Müller
7 mins

agree  Antoinette Verburg
4 hrs

agree  Thomas Bollmann
5 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
12 hrs

agree  Bob Kerns
17 hrs

agree  Christine Healy-Rendel
1 day 23 mins

agree  RWSTranslation
2 days 23 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
12 days