KudoZ home » English to German » Other

dead bang

German translation: vielleicht ironisch gemeint - see comments below


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dead bang
German translation:vielleicht ironisch gemeint - see comments below
Entered by: Geri Linda Metterle

17:04 Jan 21, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: dead bang
In a movie person A aims a gun at person B. Person B says, "Take your best shot. You got me dead bang."
(Note: Person A killed person B a while ago. Person B now came back from the dead and is invincible and "bullet-proof").
The only thing I found for dead bang was "auf frischer Tat ertappen" which does not fit in this context.
Any suggestions?
Nicole Worbis
vielleicht ironisch gemeint - see comments below
Explanation:
Und wenn es ironisch gemeint ist?

Wenn die Person B nun die Person A einfach damit auf den Arm nimmt?

Dann würde doch ertappt passen?


Selected response from:

Geri Linda Metterle
Grading comment
Tja, hast wohl Recht. Was Besseres fällt mir gerade auch nicht ein. Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Ich bin schon tot - Peng!
urst
3vielleicht ironisch gemeint - see comments belowGeri Linda Metterle


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ich bin schon tot - Peng!


Explanation:
Vielleicht.

urst
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 149

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vielleicht ironisch gemeint - see comments below


Explanation:
Und wenn es ironisch gemeint ist?

Wenn die Person B nun die Person A einfach damit auf den Arm nimmt?

Dann würde doch ertappt passen?




Geri Linda Metterle
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Tja, hast wohl Recht. Was Besseres fällt mir gerade auch nicht ein. Vielen Dank!