KudoZ home » English to German » Other

I love you

German translation: Ich liebe Dich.


03:52 Jan 22, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I love you
I love you.
Jessica
German translation:Ich liebe Dich.
Explanation:
I love you.
Selected response from:

bochkor
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14Ich liebe Dich.bochkor
5Dich/Euch/Sie
JózsefÁrpád Bende


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
Ich liebe Dich.


Explanation:
I love you.

bochkor
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geri Linda Metterle
2 hrs

agree  Thomas Bollmann
4 hrs

agree  Optical
4 hrs

agree  RWSTranslation
4 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
4 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
5 hrs

agree  Christine Healy-Rendel
12 hrs

agree  Jan Neersoe
13 hrs

agree  Bob Kerns
14 hrs

agree  Astrid Elke Witte
15 hrs

agree  xxxlefki
15 hrs

agree  TTilch
1 day 3 hrs

agree  nadrych
1 day 3 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
9 days

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dich/Euch/Sie


Explanation:
It depends on context.
Ich liebe Dich - singular second person
Ich liebe Euch - plular second person
Ich liebe Sie - singular or plular second person for NOT CLOSE relations

JózsefÁrpád Bende