KudoZ home » English to German » Other

It's funny because it's true.

German translation: Lustig, aber wahr.


10:04 Jan 23, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: It's funny because it's true.
search engine
xxxPicasso
German translation:Lustig, aber wahr.
Explanation:
While the direct translation above is correct, this is the equivalent German term, IMHO. The back-translation is "funny, but true".
Selected response from:

Wirbeleit
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Lustig, aber wahr.
Wirbeleit
4 +3Das ist lustig, weil es wahr ist.
Klaus Herrmann
4Komischerweise stimmt es.Klaus Fenselau


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Das ist lustig, weil es wahr ist.


Explanation:
Alternatives, depending on context and style,

1) Es ist ....

2) komisch, lustig, witzig, amüsant

3) weil es, da es

4) wahr ist, stimmt, zutrifft

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann
0 min

agree  Kathi Stock
1 min

agree  Jan Neersoe
1 min

neutral  schmurr: little used; I prefer Wirbeleit's also because it seems to be an ad
25 mins
  -> So why didn't the English text say "funny, but true"?

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Lustig, aber wahr.


Explanation:
While the direct translation above is correct, this is the equivalent German term, IMHO. The back-translation is "funny, but true".

Wirbeleit
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conny: similar to: Traurig, aber wahr.
3 mins

agree  Birgit Gerdes: absolutely right
5 mins

agree  Caro Maucher
18 mins

agree  Andrea Buttgen
20 mins

agree  pschmitt
2 hrs

agree  Bob Kerns
6 hrs

agree  Christa Zeller Thomas
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Komischerweise stimmt es.


Explanation:
expressing astonishment

Klaus Fenselau
PRO pts in pair: 4