KudoZ home » English to German » Other

away with this shit

German translation: Weg mit dieser Scheiße


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:away with this shit
German translation:Weg mit dieser Scheiße
Entered by: Kim Metzger

13:59 Jan 24, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
/ holocaust
English term or phrase: away with this shit
away with this shit
lauren
Weg mit dieser Scheiße
Explanation:
NOne needed.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Weg mit dieser Scheiße
Kim Metzger
4 +5Weg mit diesem Mist.Irene De Han
5 +1Weg mit dem Kram
TTilch
4 +2weg mit dem Scheiß!
Chinapix
4 +1Hau weg den Scheiss
RWSTranslation


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Weg mit dieser Scheiße


Explanation:
NOne needed.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann
6 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
14 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
15 mins

agree  Andrea Kopf
3 hrs

agree  Pro Lingua
3 hrs

agree  Bob Kerns
3 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
7 days

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Weg mit diesem Mist.


Explanation:
Just another possibility.

Irene De Han
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Zierlein: This doesn't sound as vulgar as the above but has the same meaning.
56 mins

agree  Andrea Buttgen
1 hr

agree  xxxGisela BG: would say the same as Evi
2 hrs

agree  Pro Lingua
3 hrs

agree  urst: Definitely more context needed. I mean, for instance, who is talking? Some "Wehrmachtsausstellungsgegner" (sorry), perhaps?
5 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
weg mit dem Scheiß!


Explanation:
This is quite vulgar and should not be used lightly!

Chinapix
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Optical: This one is the most colloquial I think.
2 hrs

agree  Pro Lingua
3 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Weg mit dem Kram


Explanation:
"Scheiße" is very negative - I would not use this. "Kram" is still familiar language, but has no ugly connotation (is more like "stuff").

TTilch
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua
3 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hau weg den Scheiss


Explanation:
umgangssprachlich, Aufforderung, sehr vulgär

Was meint die Thematik Holocaust ?

RWSTranslation
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
7 days