KudoZ home » English to German » Other

fear

German translation: Angst


18:43 Jan 24, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: fear
as in being afraid
Jackson
German translation:Angst
Explanation:
..my instant guess
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Fürchten, befürchten, Angst haben
Klaus Herrmann
4Angst
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Angst


Explanation:
..my instant guess

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 930

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fürchten, befürchten, Angst haben


Explanation:
(sich vor etwas) fürchten, befürchten, Angst (vor etwas) haben

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 18:49:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And, of course, fear (n): Furcht, Angst

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Healy-Rendel
1 min

agree  Elvira Stoianov
14 mins