KudoZ home » English to German » Other

meet me for a brew ha ha saturday.

German translation: Lass uns am Samstag einen trinken gehen.


18:56 Jan 24, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: meet me for a brew ha ha saturday.
a greeting
Greg
German translation:Lass uns am Samstag einen trinken gehen.
Explanation:
Very colloquial, but my instant idea.
Selected response from:

Optical
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Lass uns am Samstag einen trinken gehen.Optical
5 +2Lass' uns am Samstag einen draufmachen!
Chinapix
5 +2Let's have a beer and a laugh on Saturday
Alexander Schleber
4 +1brouhaha = Spektakel / Getue
Sheila Hardie
4 +1Komm am Samstag vorbei und wir machen einen drauf
urst
4 -1Treff mich auf ein Bier, ha ha, am Samstag
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Treff mich auf ein Bier, ha ha, am Samstag


Explanation:
my instant guess

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 930

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sibyl Marquardt: brouhaha (see below) is in fact one word, not a "brew, ha ha".
12 hrs
  -> thanks, I was not aware of that

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Lass uns am Samstag einen trinken gehen.


Explanation:
Very colloquial, but my instant idea.

Optical
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor: yep
0 min

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
12 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
7 days

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Let's have a beer and a laugh on Saturday


Explanation:
brouhaha is the original word, and its a play, where brew (beer) and ha ha, come donw to a beer and laugh.

I love both.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen: So do I :o)
1 hr

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
7 days

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brouhaha = Spektakel / Getue


Explanation:
I don't know whether the author of this text was trying to create a pun by spelling brouhaha as brew ha ha. Anyway, I have never seen it spelled 'brew ha ha'. This is the Oxford Superlex definition for 'brouhaha'.


HTH


Sheila



brouhaha / "bru:hA:hA: / n. (coll.) (noise)

Spektakel, der (ugs.); (fuss) Getue, das

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
7 days

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Komm am Samstag vorbei und wir machen einen drauf


Explanation:
From the above answers I think this would work.
No pun (intended), though.


urst
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Optical
5 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Lass' uns am Samstag einen draufmachen!


Explanation:
Kurz und klar und sehr umgangssprachlich. Impliziert den Konsum von Alkohol. Die oberen Versionen finde ich auch ziemlich gut - diese ist nur more to the point.

Chinapix
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Optical
5 hrs

agree  Caro Maucher: Coolest version of them all.
8 hrs