KudoZ home » English to German » Other

I'm glad that you like it

German translation: Freut mich dass es dir gefaellt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I'm glad that you like it
German translation:Freut mich dass es dir gefaellt

05:21 Jan 25, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I'm glad that you like it
I'm glad that you like it/my makeup/the present.
Oli
Freut mich, dass es dir gefällt.
Explanation:
Just another possibility.
Selected response from:

nettranslatorde
Grading comment
Thank you all! I appreciated everybodys' feedbacks as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Freut mich, dass es dir gefällt.
nettranslatorde
4Ich bin froh, dass du es magst.Optical
4wie schön, dass es dir gefälltreisejule
4Ich bin froh, daß es dir gefällt..
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ich bin froh, daß es dir gefällt..


Explanation:
..daß dir mein Make-up/das Geschenk gefällt

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 930

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  schmurr: expresses relief
3 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wie schön, dass es dir gefällt


Explanation:
I would use this frase in colloquial German

reisejule

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  schmurr: often used to be ironic
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Freut mich, dass es dir gefällt.


Explanation:
Just another possibility.

nettranslatorde
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 462
Grading comment
Thank you all! I appreciated everybodys' feedbacks as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  schmurr: or: schön, dass…
2 hrs

agree  Thomas Bollmann
2 hrs

agree  RWSTranslation
2 hrs

agree  John Kinory
5 hrs

agree  Michaela Müller: Or: Ich freue mich, daß...(more personal)
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ich bin froh, dass du es magst.


Explanation:
just another possibility

Optical
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12