KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Let's make babies!

German translation: Lass uns Babies machen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Let's make babies!
German translation:Lass uns Babies machen
Entered by: Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor

08:48 Jan 25, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Let's make babies!
invitation to have sex
Lindsay
Lass uns Babies machen
Explanation:
or "Lass uns Kinder haben"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 08:50:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And of course it´s also a very direct approach to say \"Let´s make love\" -> \"Lass und Liebe/Sex machen!\"
Selected response from:

Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Lass uns Babies machen
Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
4 -1Lass uns eine Dynastie gründen!
Caro Maucher


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Lass uns Babies machen


Explanation:
or "Lass uns Kinder haben"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 08:50:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And of course it´s also a very direct approach to say \"Let´s make love\" -> \"Lass und Liebe/Sex machen!\"

Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 347
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RWSTranslation
12 mins

agree  Geri Linda Metterle
45 mins

agree  Optical
55 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
1 hr

agree  John Kinory
3 hrs

agree  Thomas Bollmann
4 hrs

agree  hpi
2 days 6 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
10 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Lass uns eine Dynastie gründen!


Explanation:
Literally: Let's start a dynasty

May be unusual, but for this very reason I bet you'd have better chances for success... ;-)

Caro Maucher
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 442

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: [LOL] Been watching too much American TV?:-))
55 mins
  -> No, actually it's a quote from Matt Ruff's Fool On The Hill...

disagree  Thomas Bollmann: Sowas sagt wohl niemand!
1 hr
  -> Doch... ;-)