KudoZ home » English to German » Other

formality

German translation: aus Formalitätsgründen / als reine Formalität / aus formalen Gründen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:for formality
German translation:aus Formalitätsgründen / als reine Formalität / aus formalen Gründen
Entered by: Steffen Walter

10:31 Jan 25, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: formality
The school requires foreign students to take the TOFEL test. It is not because studying for the TOFEL would help students to perform well at school. They just make prospective students to take the test for formality.
oli
aus Formalität / aus formalen Gründen
Explanation:
There are several ways to say this. Pick the one you like most.

Cheers
Claudia



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 11:00:41 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You can also say \"aus formellen Gründen\".
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Prima!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4... als Formsache
Chinapix
4aus Formalität / aus formalen Gründen
Claudia Tomaschek
4der Form halber
Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
der Form halber


Explanation:
in this context

Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 347

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aus Formalität / aus formalen Gründen


Explanation:
There are several ways to say this. Pick the one you like most.

Cheers
Claudia



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 11:00:41 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You can also say \"aus formellen Gründen\".

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 877
Grading comment
Prima!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... als Formsache


Explanation:
"der Form halber" klingt auch gut. Dies ist nur eine andere Moeglichkeit.

Chinapix
PRO pts in pair: 4