KudoZ home » English to German » Other

presume

German translation: davon ausgehen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:presume
German translation:davon ausgehen

06:39 Jan 26, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: presume
The doctor told the company what kind of illness the patient had without obtaining consent from the patient. The doctor later told the patient that it is presumed to be ok to tell the name of the illness.
Erika
davon ausgehen
Explanation:
"Später teilte er dem Patienten mit, er sei davon ausgegangen, dass die Offenlegung der Krankheit statthaft war."
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Danke an euch alle fuer die ausfurhrliche Erklaerung.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3davon ausgehen
Ralf Lemster
4 +2Der Arzt hat angenommen, daß es in Ordnung wäre...
Kathi Stock
4 +1im Allgemeinen davon ausgehen, dassGabriele Zöttl
2 +1vorausgesetztBarbara O.


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Der Arzt hat angenommen, daß es in Ordnung wäre...


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-26 06:51:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder: Der Arzt war der Annahme, daß...

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 930

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinapix: the first sentence sounds good
1 hr

disagree  Klaus Dorn: Annahme=assumption, presume=vorausgesetzt (pre=vor)
2 hrs

agree  John Kinory
2 hrs

agree  RWSTranslation: wobei dies in Deutschland definitiv nicht in Ordnung ist
3 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
davon ausgehen


Explanation:
"Später teilte er dem Patienten mit, er sei davon ausgegangen, dass die Offenlegung der Krankheit statthaft war."

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899
Grading comment
Danke an euch alle fuer die ausfurhrliche Erklaerung.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Optical: "davon ausgegangen" und "Offenlegung" gefällt mir sehr gut!
5 hrs
  -> Dankeschön!

agree  Irene De Han
6 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf: Gefällt mir sehr gut, elegant und natürlich
2 days 59 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vorausgesetzt


Explanation:
Der Doktor erklaerte dem Patienten spaeter, dass vorausgesetzt wird, dass es in Ordnung ist, den Namen der Krankheit zu sagen.

oder Der Doktor erklaerte dem Patienten spaeter, dass der Name der Krankheit in der Annahme, dass es in Ordnung ist, genannt wird.

Maybe somebody has a better solution to get the two "dass" out of the sentence.

It's a bit more general, it's not just taken for granted in this one case but always. That's how I get it.

Hope this helps.
Barbara

Barbara O.
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Dorn: Unter der Voraussetzung, maybe. But, definitely Vor- (pre=Vor)
2 hrs

disagree  John Kinory: Klaus: in current usage, often presume=assume
2 hrs

agree  mimichan: Sounds good to me. My understanding is Vor=pre. Presume=something like assume beforehand.
2 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
im Allgemeinen davon ausgehen, dass


Explanation:
Später teilte der Arzt dem Patienten mit, im Allgemeinen gehe man davon aus, dass der Name der Krankheeit genannt werden dürfe.
I'd put in "im Allgemeinen", as "it is presumed" suggests that this is not this doctor's personal opinion, but sort of general rule.

Gabriele Zöttl
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine van Zanten
13 hrs