KudoZ home » English to German » Other

a Natural moment

German translation: ein großer Moment / eine einmaliger Moment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a Natural moment
German translation:ein großer Moment / eine einmaliger Moment
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

10:00 Jan 26, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: a Natural moment
Describing a baseball game:
This is a Natural moment.
Any ideas for a good translation? Why is natural capitalized (and it is also in italics).
xxxDieterBr
ein großer Moment / eine einmaliger Moment
Explanation:
The literal translation (ein natürlicher Moment) does not work.
I think the above comes the closest to the original intention.

HTH
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5A commentJohn Kinory
4historischer Moment
Claudia Tomaschek
4ein großer Moment / eine einmaliger Moment
Alexander Schleber
4Das ist ein freudiger/schöner/erhebender Moment
Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Das ist ein freudiger/schöner/erhebender Moment


Explanation:
DicData says that "natural buoyancy" means "frohe Laune", so perhaps "freudig" or "schön" would be a good translation. I think the capital letter was used to emphasize this unusual usage of "natural" besides from "natürlich, naturgemäss" etc.


    Reference: http://www.dicdata.de
Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 347

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ein großer Moment / eine einmaliger Moment


Explanation:
The literal translation (ein natürlicher Moment) does not work.
I think the above comes the closest to the original intention.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
historischer Moment


Explanation:
Hallo Dieter,

hast Du noch weitere Informationen über das besagte Spiel? Normalerweise würde ich "Natural Moment" als einen ergreifenden Moment übersetzen. Das würde sogar passen, wenn das Spiel alles andere als ergreifend war, z.B. für die favorisierte Mannschaft einen Negativrekord par Excellence erspielt hat. Wenn es dagegen wirklich ein großartiges Spiel war, würde ich statt dessen "Ein historischer Moment" oder "eine historische Begegnung" als Übersetzung wählen.

Viele Grüße
Claudia

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 877

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A comment


Explanation:
Baseball has its own vocabulary. I could probably help you with a whole lot of terms unique to cricket, but would not even attempt the same with baseball. IMHO, none of us should approach this if we are not baseball fans: I have been in this situation many times, when an 'obvious' term turned out to be anything but; all the more so with this unusual one.

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 10