KudoZ home » English to German » Other

for credit

German translation: explanation


13:00 Jan 26, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
/ online training course
English term or phrase: for credit
The following quiz may be taken for credit at any time
--> online test for employees
Nicole
German translation:explanation
Explanation:
Neither of the proposed answers are correct. This sentence means that the test may be taken at any time (not "jederzeit angerechnet"), and if the test is passed, the person taking it will receive credit toward completing the training program (or whatever it is). This comes from the university system, where one takes classes for credit. "Schein" is the closest German equivalent that comes to mind (in the university context), or as Claudia suggested, "Leistungsnachweis." Maybe you can somehow work in "angerechnet," but you may then have to specify what it's being "angerechnet" toward. Sorry I'm not able to come up with a German translation of the sentence, but I hope this helps anyway.
Selected response from:

Susan Starling
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! Actually, the question was "for credit"; the other answerers seemed to ignore the question?! Your explanation was precise, thanks again :-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Punkte werden angerechnet
Alexander Schleber
4 +1Der folgende Test kann jederzeit angerechnet werden.Optical
5Diesen Test (oder: Quiz) koennen Sie jederzeit ablegen, und die Punkte anrechnen.John Kinory
4explanation
Susan Starling
4 -1Wenn Sie diesen Test bestehen, können Sie sich die Punkte jederzeit anrechnen lassenGabriele Zöttl
4 -1Das folgende Quiz kann jederzeit abgelegt werden und wird angerechnet.Irene De Han
2Das folgende Quiz kann (zu) jeder Zeit in Anspruch genommen werden.ambittles


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Das folgende Quiz kann (zu) jeder Zeit in Anspruch genommen werden.


Explanation:
none needed

ambittles
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Optical: I'm not sure, but I think "in Anspruch nehmen" doesn't collocate with "Quiz".
43 mins

neutral  John Kinory: Nor with 'credit'...
12 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Der folgende Test kann jederzeit angerechnet werden.


Explanation:
Ich bin eher für "Test".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-26 13:53:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...und \"anrechnen\"...

Optical
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giselle Chaumien: Ja, das würde ich auch sagen.
56 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Claudia Tomaschek: "Taken for Credit" bedeutet i.d.R. dass ein Leistungsnachweis ausgestellt wird.
1 hr
  -> Danke!

agree  Kathi Stock
2 hrs
  -> Danke!

disagree  Susan Starling: der Test kann jederzeit abgelegt werden, nicht jederzeit angerechnet werden.
2 hrs

disagree  John Kinory: Susan is right, but the more important point is the one she makes below
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
explanation


Explanation:
Neither of the proposed answers are correct. This sentence means that the test may be taken at any time (not "jederzeit angerechnet"), and if the test is passed, the person taking it will receive credit toward completing the training program (or whatever it is). This comes from the university system, where one takes classes for credit. "Schein" is the closest German equivalent that comes to mind (in the university context), or as Claudia suggested, "Leistungsnachweis." Maybe you can somehow work in "angerechnet," but you may then have to specify what it's being "angerechnet" toward. Sorry I'm not able to come up with a German translation of the sentence, but I hope this helps anyway.

Susan Starling
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! Actually, the question was "for credit"; the other answerers seemed to ignore the question?! Your explanation was precise, thanks again :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Optical: Could you say "Der folgende Test kann jederzeit als Leistungsnachweis angerechnet/anerkannt werden"?
22 mins
  -> Afraid not! The "jederzeit" refers to when you can take the test. And when you do take the test (whenever that is), it's taken for credit.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Das folgende Quiz kann jederzeit abgelegt werden und wird angerechnet.


Explanation:
This would reflect taking the exam and getting credit for it.

Irene De Han
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Starling: works for me
2 mins

disagree  Alexander Schleber: Ein Quiz kann nich angerechnet werden
7 mins
  -> Warum nicht?

disagree  John Kinory: Weil ... die PUNKTE werden angerechnet, nicht das Quiz
8 hrs
  -> Natuerlich wird es angerechnet! Wie immer das Quiz ausfaellt, es WIRD angerechnet, egal ob Punkte oder das Quiz selbst, wir wollen doch keine Haarspalterei betreiben!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Punkte werden angerechnet


Explanation:
To receive credit is to gain points, for instance for passing a test, or for the score with which one has passed.
SO its not the quiz that is credited, but the points one got for finishing the quiz.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Susan Starling: you can receive credit for having met a requirement without gaining points.
3 hrs

agree  John Kinory: Susan: that is a distinction without a difference
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Wenn Sie diesen Test bestehen, können Sie sich die Punkte jederzeit anrechnen lassen


Explanation:
You might substitute "der Student" vor "Sie". Rather a long translation, but better longish than inaccurate.

Gabriele Zöttl
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Susan Starling: aahrg!! hair pulling!!! "Jederzeit" refers to when the test can be taken, NOT when credit is given for it. See notes/explanation above!
1 hr
  -> ok ok, no reason to get abusive: Diesen Test können Sie jederzeit ablegen. Falls Sie ihn bestehen, kann er als Leistungsnachweis angerechnet werden.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Diesen Test (oder: Quiz) koennen Sie jederzeit ablegen, und die Punkte anrechnen.


Explanation:
Nowehere is there any mention of 'bestehen'. It's not necessarily a Pass/Fail test. All we know is that you gain [some] credit for having reached [some] unspecified level of competence in it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 01:49:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: \'nowhere\'.

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 10