KudoZ home » English to German » Other

a bag has been left behind

German translation: Eine Tasche wurde liegen gelassen.


20:07 Jan 26, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: a bag has been left behind
Sentence. Self explanatory
Jonathan Pickard
German translation:Eine Tasche wurde liegen gelassen.
Explanation:
... or "Eine Tasche ist liegen geblieben"
Selected response from:

Jan Neersoe
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Eine Tasche wurde liegen gelassen.Jan Neersoe
5 +1Ein Koffer wurde vergessen/zurueckgelassenSonja Cooper
4 +2Eine Tasche (might also be a Tüte) ist stehen geblieben (or liegen geblieben)Ulrike Lieder
4Eine Tasche wurde zurückgelassen
Madeleine van Zanten
5 -3Eine Tasche wurde hintengelassen.
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Eine Tasche wurde hintengelassen.


Explanation:
non needed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-26 20:19:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the typo, it is hinteRgelassen

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 726

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jan Neersoe: "hintenlassen" doesn't really exist -- sorry :(
4 mins

disagree  Ulrike Lieder: Not hinterGElassen, either, but hinterlassen. But that's not really idiomatic either, should be "stehengelassen".
19 mins

disagree  Klaus Dorn: or "liegengelassen", depends on the Tasche, really...
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Eine Tasche wurde zurückgelassen


Explanation:
oder ein Sack

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 119

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Eine Tasche wurde liegen gelassen.


Explanation:
... or "Eine Tasche ist liegen geblieben"

Jan Neersoe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
2 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
3 hrs

agree  John Kinory: ... or stehengelassen
5 hrs

agree  Chinapix
8 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf
17 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Eine Tasche (might also be a Tüte) ist stehen geblieben (or liegen geblieben)


Explanation:
Or: Eine Tasche blieb stehen (or blieb liegen)
According to new German spelling, the infinitives and participles would be stehen bleiben - stehen geblieben / liegen bleiben - liegen geblieben (2 words), under the old spelling, infinitives and participles would be written as one word.

If it's a handbag, or a paper shopping bag, i.e. something that's stiff enough to stand on its own, you'd use "stehen bleiben".
If it's a soft bag such as a plastic shopping bag, a lunch bag, or a very small handbag that lies on its side, you'd use "liegen bleiben".

And for a shopping bag or a lunch bag, you'd use "Tüte" rather than Tasche.

Ah, the intricacies of the German langugage... so it's really not quite as self explanatory as you might think it is :)

Anyway, HTH


Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Neersoe: Schöner kann man das Sozialverhalten herrenloser Taschen/Tüten nicht beschreiben. :)
12 mins

agree  Optical
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ein Koffer wurde vergessen/zurueckgelassen


Explanation:
I agree with all the others but my question is wether or not it is really a tasche. I guess one would need more context but it could very well be a suitcase. Like I said it depends on the situation!!

HTH

no references needed

Sonja Cooper
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: Most of those are wrong, because they don't convey the aspect of LOSING it (or FORGETTING it)
4 hrs